LPIC-3 Virtualization and Containerization 305–300 Dumps

Karon Bill
4 min readNov 21, 2023

To receive the LPIC-3 Enterprise Virtualization and Containerization certification, candidates must first obtain LPIC-2 certification and then successfully pass the 305–300 exam. Passcert offers the latest LPIC-3 Virtualization and Containerization 305–300 Dumps, which are designed to provide comprehensive coverage of all the exam objectives, ensuring that you are well-prepared for the exam. With our latest and up-to-date LPIC-3 Virtualization and Containerization 305–300 Dumps, you can greatly enhance your chances of passing the exam with ease. Take advantage of this opportunity to boost your exam preparation and achieve success in your certification journey.

LPIC-3 Virtualization and Containerization Exam

The LPIC-3 certification is the culmination of the multi-level professional certification program of the Linux Professional Institute (LPI). LPIC-3 is designed for the enterprise-level Linux professional and represents the highest level of professional, distribution-neutral Linux certification within the industry. Four separate LPIC-3 specialty certifications are available. Passing any one of the four exams will grant the LPIC-3 certification for that specialty.

The LPIC-3 Virtualization and Containerization certification covers the administration of Linux systems enterprise-wide with an emphasis on virtualization and containerization.

Exam Information

Exam Name: LPIC-3 Virtualization and Containerization

Current version: 3.0 (Exam code 305–300)

Number of Questions: 60

Duration: 90-minute

Format: multiple-choice and fill in the blank questions

Prerequisites: The candidate must have an active LPIC-2 certification to receive the LPIC-3 certification.

Requirements: Passing the 305 exam.

Validity period: 5 years

Languages: English, Japanese

Exam Topics

Full Virtualization

Virtualization Concepts and Theory

Xen

QEMU

Libvirt Virtual Machine Management

Virtual Machine Disk Image Management

Container Virtualization

Container Virtualization Concepts

LXC

Docker

Container Orchestration Platforms

VM Deployment and Provisioning

Cloud Management Tools

Packer

cloud-init

Vagrant

Share LPIC-3 Virtualization and Containerization 305–300 Free Dumps

1. Which of the following statements are true regarding IaaS computing instances? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Creation of new instances can be automated by using scripts or APIs and service interfaces.

B. The root file system of a computing instance is always persistent and can be accessed after the instance is destroyed.

C. Each and every user of an IaaS cloud has exactly one computing instance.

D. Once created, computing instances are seldom deleted in order to ensure the accessibility of the instance’s data.

E. Instances may be created when needed and destroyed when they become obsolete.

Answer: A, E

2. How can data be shared between several virtual machines running on the same Linux-based host system?

A. By mounting other VM’s file systems from /dev/virt-disks/remote/.

B. By using a network file system or file transfer protocol.

C. By default, Linux-based virtualization products provide full access to the host system to all virtual machines.

D. By setting up a ramdisk in one virtual machine and mounting it using its UUID in the other VMs.

E. By attaching the same virtual hard disk to all virtual machines and activating EXT4 sharing extensions on it.

Answer: B

3. When preparing a public machine image for the provisioning of new cloud computing instances, which of the following steps should be done? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Remove all default users and groups, including root and nobody.

B. Remove all configuration files from /etc/ that were not manually modified.

C. Remove all confidential data from the image.

D. Remove all remote login services (i.e. SSH) from the image.

E. Remove all private SSH keys from the image.

Answer: C, E

4. What does IaaS stand for?

A. Integration as a Service

B. Intelligence as a Service

C. Instances as a Service

D. Infrastructure as a Service

E. Information as a Service

Answer: D

5. Which options to the xl command will deactivate a running Xen virtual machine? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. destroy

B. remove

C. shutdown

D. stop

E. halt

Answer: A, C

6. What is the usual way to gain command line access to computing instances in an IaaS cloud?

A. By providing a public SSH key to the cloud management system and using the matching private SSH key to log into the instances.

B. Usually computing instances are accessed through a web frontend and do not allow command line access.

C. By either telnet or SSH using the credentials of the cloud management system account with administrative privileges.

D. By using a telnet session with the credentials set and publicized by the creator of the computing instance’s system image.

E. By using a VNC console which does not require authentication when it is invoked via the cloud management system.

Answer: A

7. Within the graphical output of a KVM virtual machine, which key sequence switches to the KVM monitor of the VM?

A. Ctrl-Alt-1

B. Ctrl-Alt-0

C. Ctrl-Alt-4

D. Ctrl-Alt-2

E. Ctrl-Alt-3

Answer: D

8. When KVM is launched with the parameter -boot order=n, which of the following devices will be searched for a bootable operating system?

A. All floppy, CDROM, and hard disk drives in that order.

B. All network interfaces attached to the VM.

C. No devices are searched and the user is prompted to choose the boot device.

D. All hard disks and no other devices.

E. No devices are searched in order to support directly booting a Linux kernel.

Answer: B

--

--