D-ISM-FN-23 Dell Information Storage and Management Foundations 2023 Exam Dumps

Karon Bill
5 min readFeb 28, 2024

The D-ISM-FN-23 Dell Information Storage and Management Foundations 2023 Exam is the updated version of the now retired DEA-1TT5 exam. At Passcert, we offer the most recent D-ISM-FN-23 Dell Information Storage and Management Foundations 2023 Exam Dumps — your key to swiftly conquering the D-ISM-FN-23 exam. Our team meticulously reviews these D-ISM-FN-23 Dell Information Storage and Management Foundations 2023 Exam Dumps, confirming they align with the updated exam syllabus. So, with Passcert, you’re assured to access the most accurate D-ISM-FN-23 exam questions, setting you up for a smooth and successful exam preparation.

Dell Information Storage and Management Foundations 2023

This exam focuses on information storage and management in a modern data center environment. It includes technologies driving digital transformation, intelligent storage systems, software-defined data center, storage networking technologies, and various business continuity options — along with security and management of a storage infrastructure. A limited number of questions refer to product examples that are used in the training to reinforce the knowledge of technologies and concepts.

This certification validates the learner’s comprehensive understanding of various storage infrastructure components in modern data center environments. It tests the learner’s knowledge of storage-related technologies in an increasingly complex IT environment, which is fast changing with the adoption of new technologies in a digital transformation era (Cloud, Edge computing, Big Data, IoT, ML/AI, and 5G). It provides a strong understanding of storage-related technologies such as storage networking technologies (FC SAN, IP SAN, and NVMe over FabriC., intelligent storage systems (block, file, and object), data protection (backup, archive, and replication), and storage infrastructure security and management.

The Dell Information Storage and Management Foundations 2023 exam has a duration of 90 minutes and comprises 60 questions. The passing score for the exam is 60%.

Exam Topics

Topics likely to be covered on this exam include:

Modern Data Center Infrastructure (18%)

● Describe the data classification, elements of a data center, key characteristics of a data center, and key technologies driving digital transformation

● Explain the cloud characteristics, cloud service models, and cloud deployment models

● Explain the key characteristics of big data, big data analytics, AI/ML, Internet of Things (IoT) architecture, Edge computing, and 5G technologies

● Describe a compute system, storage, connectivity in a data center, and application center

● Describe software-defined data center, modern data center architecture, and options to build a modern data center

Storage Systems (23%)

● Explain the components of an intelligent storage system, and RAID

● Describe storage provisioning and tiering

● Explain the features and components of block, file, object, and unified storage system

Storage Networking Technologies (19%)

● Explain the FC SAN components, FC ports, topologies, link aggregation, and SAN virtualization

● Explain the components and connectivity of iSCSI, FCIP, and FCoE

● Explain the NVMe over Fabrics, Software-defined storage and networking

Backup, Archive, and Replication (24%)

● Describe the information availability measurements and key fault tolerance techniques

● Explain backup granularity, architecture, backup targets, operations, and backup methods

● Describe data deduplication and data archiving solutions architecture

● Describe replication uses, and replication and migration techniques

Security and Management (16%)

● Describe the information security goals, terminologies, various security domains, and threats to a storage infrastructure

● Explain key security controls to protect the storage infrastructure

● Describe the storage infrastructure management functions and processes

Share Dell Information Storage and Management Foundations 2023 D-ISM-FN-23 Free Dumps

1. An organization wants to migrate to a new payroll application. They lack the skills to deploy and administer the new application. Which cloud service model will meet their need?

A. Database as a service

B. Infrastructure as a Service

C. Platform as a Service

D. Software as a Service

Answer: D

2. When using the erasure coding technique in an object-based storage system, data is divided into 12 data segments and 4 coding segments. What is the maximum number of disk drive failures against which data is protected by the configuration?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 8

D. 12

Answer: B

3. What is a feature of a business continuity solution?

A. Reduces investment costs associated with protecting information vital to business continuance

B. Reduces security threats to vital business information stored in remote data protection systems

C. Maintains availability of information vital to business continuance

D. Maintains availability and security structure of information vital to business continuance

Answer: C

4. Which technology is used in the media and entertainment industry to enable content-based search activity and to create video subtitles using natural language processing?

A. Machine learning

B. Social networking

C. Cloud computing

D. Internet of Things

Answer: A

5. What is used to implement a fully functional SAN?

A. IPFC

B. iSCSI

C. VXLAN

D. FCIP

Answer: B

6. What is an advantage of sub-LUN tiering?

A. Faster provisioning of thin LUNs

B. Dynamic expansion of storage capacity

C. Improved performance

D. Enhanced reliability

Answer: C

7. Which component initiates scheduled backups during backup operations?

A. Backup server

B. Backup client

C. Backup storage node

D. Backup device

Answer: A

8. In a Fibre Channel (FC. protocol stack, what is the function of the FC-1 layer?

A. Provide application interfaces and map several protocols to FC layers

B. Provide standards for physical interface, media, and transmission of bits

C. Provide fabric services, classes of service, and flow control

D. Provide transmission words, primitive signals, and link initialization

Answer: D

9. During a write split operation in continuous data protection (CDP) replication, one of the I/Os is received by the local CDP appliance. Which component received the other I/O?

A. Remote CDP appliance

B. Production volume

C. Remote replica volume

D. Local replica volume

Answer: B

10. In which format do block-based storage systems store data?

A. Fixed blocks of 512 bytes each

B. Variable blocks of 512 to 2048 bytes each

C. Fixed blocks of 4,068 bytes each

D. Fixed blocks of 4,069 bytes each

Answer: A

--

--